FACILITIES AUTHORITY v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
[…] TCPFA argues both that the Attorney General's Opinion wrongly interprets the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and that, as a public trust, it is always exempt from any taxation.

¶6 TCPFA argues that the "fair meet" statute,

¶7 Attorney General Opinion No. 95-101 limits the tax exemption of fair associations to race meetings occurring at the fair association's race facility and to simulcast races occurring while a fair meet is operating, in other words, when live racing is taking place at the fair association's race facility. Section 208.2(A) provides:

Any fair association organized pursuant to the provisions of Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes for Agricultural Fair Corporations, the Free Oklahoma State Fair, Free District Fairs, and Agricultural and Industrial Expositions and Fairs or any existing county, district, or state fair as of January 1, 1983, may apply to the Commission for one race meeting each year to be held within the boundaries of the county where the fair association is located. The Commission may set the number of days and the dates of such race meeting requested by the fair association. A race meeting conducted by a fair association shall not exceed sixteen (16) days during a twenty-eight-consecutive-day period. A race meeting conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be conducted in such a manner that all profits shall accrue to the fair association. (Emphasis supplied).

By limiting the tax exemption to races conducted pursuant to §208.2, the Attorney General Opinion successfully construes that section with the simulcast provision (§205.7a).