FACILITIES AUTHORITY v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION
[…] [955 P.2d 74

¶11 The amount sought to be collected by OTC in the instant case, however, arrives in the hands of TCPFA in the form of wagers on horse racing, rather than gifts.

AFFIRMED.

HANSEN, P.J., and JOPLIN, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 Public trusts may be created to benefit a state, county or municipal government. 60 O.S.1991 §176.

2 Operation of a pari-mutuel horse racing facility by a public trust is an authorized and proper public function under 60 O.S.1991 §176 if conducted by a state, district or county fair association as provided by 3A O.S.1991 §208.2. Op.Atty.Gen. No. 87-58.

3 That section defines race meetings conducted by fair associations and provides that "race meeting(s) conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be conducted in such a manner that all profits shall accrue to the fair association." 3A O.S.Supp.1995 §208.2(A).