EDWARDS v. OKLAHOMA EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION
[…] ¶9 The Merit Protection Commission is a state agency authorized by law to receive and act on complaints of violations of the Oklahoma Personnel Act. 74 O.S. 1991 §840-1.1 et seq. As part of its duties, it investigates complaints and conducts adversary proceedings. Hearings are conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. 74 O.S. 1991 §840-6.7(B). Most cases involve an employee of a state agency versus the employing state agency.

¶10 The Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S. 1991 §320, states that within 30 days after service of a petition for review "the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review." The agency charged with transmitting the administrative record to the reviewing court pursuant to 75 O.S. 1991 §320 is the agency which conducted the proceeding, not an agency which is a party to the proceeding.