Wilder v. DHS
[…] 3 56 O.S.Supp.1994 §168(C) provides that an aggrieved party may only appeal the Director's (rather than the hearing officer's) decisions to the district court. In other words, the option that was included in 56 O.S.1991 §168(C), to appeal the hearing decision to the Director or the district court, was removed in the 1994 supplement. However, this change did not become effective until September 1, 1994, after Wilder filed his petition in the district court.

4 12 O.S. 1991 §2012(G) states: "On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within which an amended pleading shall be filed." Also see Kelly v. Abbott, 1989 OK 124, 781 P.2d 1188, 1190.

5 It is evident that Wilder was attempting to satisfy the deficiency in his original petition in this motion and the one originally filed October 20 and November 15, 1994.