Fowler Equipment Co. v. Harry Houston Oil Co., Inc.
[…] After hearing the matter, the court denied Fowler's petition and granted Houston's counterclaim in the amount of $2,766.36 plus $350.00 attorney fees. The journal entry of judgment recites that both parties announced ready to proceed on the petition and the counterclaim and that they both waived continuances.

¶4 Before the effective date of the amendment, November 1, 1995, 12 O.S. 1991 §1751 provided a $2,500.00 cap for actions brought pursuant to the Small Claims Procedure Act. The amendment raised the cap to $4,500.00. 12 O.S. Supp. 1995 §1751. The 1995 amendment did not substantially affect 12 O.S. 1991 §1758 which states:

No formal pleading, other than the claim and notice, shall be necessary, but if the defendant wishes to state new matter which constitutes a counterclaim or a set off, he shall file a verified answer, a copy of which shall be delivered to the plaintiff in person, and filed with the clerk of the court not later than seventy-two (72) hours prior to the hour set for the first appearance of said defendant in such action.

¶5 Fowler contends that the trial court erred in hearing and deciding the counterclaim because, although it was filed not later than 72 hours from the date of the hearing, it was not served until the day before the hearing.