Enterprise School Photos, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] ¶5 Enterprise argues it is irrelevant which method of accounting is used because its contracts were made with the schools, not the students. It contends the exemption is applicable to all of its contracts. The OTC conceded at the hearing that the sales made under the Tulsa method constituted sales to schools and were thus exempt from sales tax. Therefore, only the sales using the Oklahoma City method are at issue in this case.

¶6 The ALJ made the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:

3. Title 68 O.S. 1991 § 1361 (A) provides that "[t]he tax levied by this article shall be paid by the consumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on account of this state. . . ." A consumer is "a person to whom a taxable sale of tangible personal property is made. . . ." 68 O.S. 1991 § 1352 (C). The determinative issue in the instant protest is to whom the sale of photographs was made, the students or the schools. (Emphasis added).