State v. Brown
[…] It gave a bondsman 90 days from the receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture "to return the defendant to custody" before having to make a deposit, thereby abolishing the earlier requirement that the bondsman deposit cash or other valuable securities in the face amount of the bond within 20 days from such receipt.

¶9 And, finally came the 1990 amendments which made it mandatory to vacate the forfeiture when the defendant is returned within ninety days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture. If a defendant was not returned to custody within ninety days, §§ 1332(D) provides that the bondsman "shall deposit cash or other valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court clerk ninety-one (91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture. . . ." Then, if the defendant is returned within an additional ninety days "after payment is due, or upon proof to the court that the defendant is still in custody in [another] jurisdiction, and all expenses have been paid by the bondsman" he "may file a motion for remitter within one hundred