Webster v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] Will you take the State's test?

¶3 Webster agreed to take a blood test. He was administered the blood test which showed an alcohol content above 0.10. In his petition filed in District Court, Webster argued he was denied due process and equal protection because the arresting officer failed to advise him that under 20 O.S. 1991 § 1313.2 he would be charged $150.00 for the blood test if he was convicted of DUI. The trial court agreed and set aside the revocation.

Title 20 O.S. 1991 § 1313.2 (C) provides: Any person convicted of any misdemeanor or felony offense shall pay a Laboratory Analysis Fee in the amount of One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) for each offense if forensic science or laboratory services are rendered or administered by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation by the Toxicology laboratory of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner or by any municipality or county in connection with the case.

¶4 Webster argues arrested individuals who are given a breath test are treated differently because they would be exempt from the $150.00 fee. He claims the officer misled him.