First Life Assur. Co. v. Mountain
[…] Perry v. Meek, 618 P.2d at 938. The trial court abused its discretion in certifying this class action because the record does not support the conclusion each prerequisite set forth in § 2023 is present. Shores v. First City Bank Corp., 689 P.2d at 301. We reverse the order certifying the class denominated as Stratford Place Condominium Owners, and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings.

¶11 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

¶12 GARRETT and JONES, JJ., concur.

Footnotes:

1 Though certification of the class is an interlocutory order, 12 O.S. 1991 § 993 (A)(6) specifically authorizes such an appeal.

2 Section 2023(A) also provides that representatives of a class must demonstrate:

(2) There are questions of law or fact common to the class;

(3) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and

(4) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.