Silman v. Whistler
[…] Although it is claimed that these business affairs were intertwined with Appellee's medical care of Naomi, there was no allegation or evidence of a medical injury to her. Appellant has not stated a claim for medical malpractice. The alleged breach of Appellee's medical standard of care (without a resulting medical injury) is not enough for recovery under a claim of medical malpractice.

¶9 The practice of medicine is defined at 59 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 492 , which provides, in part:

Every person shall be regarded as practicing medicine within the meaning and provisions of this act, who shall append to his name the letters `M.D.', `Doctor', `Professor', `Specialist', `Physician' or any other title, letters or designation which represent that such person is a physician, or who shall for a fee or compensation treat disease, injury or deformity of persons by any drugs, surgery, manual or mechanical treatment whatsoever. (Emphasis added).