Mann v. City of Norman
[…] 2. City is a political subdivision to which the provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act, 51 O.S. § 151 , et. seq., apply,

3. The time limitations set out in 51 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 157 are applicable to the case herein,

4. The undisputed facts show that Plaintiff's petition was filed outside the time limitation of the Act and therefore fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The Court then sustained City's Motion to Dismiss.

¶4 The only issue on appeal is the applicability of 51 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 151 et seq. to a wrongful termination tort action based on 85 O.S. §§ 5 through 7. 51 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 157 states, in part:

A. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days . . .

B. No action for any cause arising under this act shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section . . .

In the case at bar, the initial claim was filed February 20, 1987. The claim was [782 P.2d 154] statutorily denied on May 21, 1987 (ninety days later). On November 17, 1987, the right to file a lawsuit was effectively barred. (180 days).