Turnmire v. Turnmire
[…] The former spouse of a service member may be designated the beneficiary. Under federal law, if the service member is required by court order to elect the former spouse as beneficiary and fails or refuses to do so, the service member is "deemed" to have made the election, provided that the former spouse sends the appropriate military Secretary a written request for a deemed election, along with a copy of the court order. 10 U.S.C. 1450(f)(3)(A). A deemed election must be made within one year of the court order: "An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved." 10 U.S.C. 1450(f)(3)(C). Federal law also contains a provision exempting a SBP annuity from certain legal processes: the annuity "is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." 10 U.S.C. 1450(i). {¶ 20} Martha does not dispute that the controlling provisions of federal law governing SBP annuities preempt state law, including her dissolution decree.