Turnmire v. Turnmire
[…] When a service member leaves the military, SGLI coverage terminates, and the service member may convert the policy into a new policy under the VGLI program. See 38 U.S.C. 1968(a)(1), 1977. The provisions of the SGLIA that control the beneficiaries of the insurance also apply to VGLI policies. See 38 U.S.C. 1970(a). Simply put, "[f]ederal law and federal regulations bestow upon the service member -4- Butler CA2021-12-165 an absolute right to designate the policy beneficiary" and to change the beneficiary at any time. Ridgway v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46, 59-60, 102 S.Ct. 49 (1981). See also 38 U.S.C. 1917(a) (stating that a service member has "the right to designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries of insurance" and has "at all times * * * the right to change the beneficiary or beneficiaries"); 38 C.F.R. 9.4(b) ("A change of beneficiary may be made at any time and without the knowledge or consent of the previous beneficiary").