State v. Ellis
[…] Martino at ¶ 13. {¶ 19} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 20} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶ 21} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN IMPOSING INTENSIVE TREATMENT COMMUNITY CONTROL SANCTIONS. {¶ 22} Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed conditions of community control pertaining to alcohol and illegal drugs. {¶ 23} When sentencing a misdemeanor offender to community control, a trial court may impose residential, nonresidential, and financial sanctions and any other conditions the trial court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1); State v. Tobin, 10th Dist. Franklin Nos. 11AP-776 and 11AP-777, 2012-Ohio-1968, ¶ 6. R.C. 2929.27(A) delineates specific nonresidential sanctions a trial court may impose. In addition to these sanctions, the trial court "may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.27(C). {¶ 24} We review a trial court's imposition of community control sanctions under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Talty, 103 Ohio St.3d 177, 2004-Ohio-4888, ¶ 10. However, a trial court's discretion in imposing community control sanctions is not limitless.