In re K.S.
[…] Father argues that the Revised Code and the Rules of Juvenile Procedure mandate the appointment of a GAL in every case where the complaining party alleges abuse or neglect. The state concedes error and suggests that we reverse and remand to appoint a GAL. {¶ 15} R.C. 2151.281(B)(1) provides in relevant part that, "the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child * * *." Similarly, the version of Juv.R. 4(B) in effect at the time of the children's removal provided, Guardian ad Litem; When Appointed. The court shall appoint 2. Mother did not move for custody.