In re Guardianship of Glasgow
[…] She further contends that the medical evaluations conducted by Dr. Reed and Dr. Marciani were not reliable as they were "quick, cursory, and not appropriate to fully evaluate" her physical or mental condition. {¶15} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that "[i]f found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]" An "incompetent" is "[a]ny person who is so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * *