State v. Bloodworth
[…] If, at the trial of a person who is accused of an offense that involved the person's use of force against another, there is evidence presented that tends to support that the accused person used force in self-defense, defense of another, or defense of that person's residence, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused person did not use the force in self-defense, defense of another, or defense of that person's residence, as the case may be. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 25} Bloodworth was charged with possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." The offense does not require or contemplate the "use of force" against another.