State v. Bloodworth
[…] Id., citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387 (1997). Further, although the legal concepts of sufficiency of the evidence and weight of the evidence are quantitatively and qualitatively different, "[a] determination that a conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19. {¶ 33} Bloodworth was convicted of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." If at the time of the commission of the offense, the offender was under detention for murder, the offense is a felony of the first degree. R.C. 2923.131(C)(2)(a).