State v. Worship
[…] R.C. 3701.243(C)(1) and (2) permit a court to issue an order granting a government agency the authority to disclose HIV test records on a showing of compelling need. R.C. 3701.243 further provides that "[n]othing in this section prohibits the introduction of evidence concerning an HIV test of a specific individual in a criminal proceeding." {¶28} In this case, the state sought disclosure of appellant's HIV test records in connection with its prosecution of appellant for felonious assault. The state demonstrated a compelling need for the records, which would satisfy one of the elements of the charged offense.