Wren v. Hawkins
[…] Pierson v. Gorrell, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2011-11-216, 2012-Ohio-3878, ¶ 10, citing Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 418 (1997). The term abuse of discretion "connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). {¶13} Before turning to the specific circumstances of this case, we note that the juvenile court cited R.C. 3109.04 as the controlling law. However, since the Wilcoxes were awarded legal custody of the children, the applicable statute was R.C. 2151.42, which provides: -4- Madison CA2021-03-005 A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. R.C. 2151.42(B). {¶14} Although the juvenile court relied on R.C. 3109.04, it is clear it conducted the appropriate analysis in determining whether there had been a change in circumstances necessary to modify or terminate the prior order. Therefore, we will review the factual findings of the juvenile court and whether its decision amounted to an abuse of discretion. That is, we now consider, whether a change in circumstances has occurred and whether modification or termination of the prior order is necessary to serve the best interests of the children. In so doing, we are mindful of the fact that "[n]ot every change will support the modification of a [legal] custody order, but rather only a change [that] is one of substance that warrants a change of custody." In re A.P., 9th Dist.