Warner v. Marshall
[…] Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192 (1988). It must appear "beyond doubt" that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to relief. O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, 42 Ohio St.2d 242, 245 (1975). An appellate court conducts a de novo review of a trial court's order granting a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion. Marchetti at ¶ 9. {¶ 10} The savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. -3- Fayette CA2019-08-019 {¶ 11} The savings statute is applicable where (1) the plaintiff filed the action within the applicable statute of limitations, (2) the action was commenced or attempted to be commenced in the manner set forth in Civ.R. 3(A), and (3) the action failed otherwise than upon the merits. Reese v. The Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 6 Ohio St.3d 162, 163 (1983); Korn v. Mackey, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20727, 2005-Ohio-2768, ¶ 20. "A voluntary dismissal pursuant to Civ.