Brown v. New Miami
[…] In particular, the trial court found: Ordinance 1917, at first glance, appears to meet minimal requirements of due process. The ordinance provides a hearing in front of a hearing officer in which an owner can appear and challenge the notice of civil liability. The Village of New Miami 1. ASEP was enacted under the same statutory scheme as in Walker. Following the decision in Walker, the legislature passed H.B. 62, which amended R.C. 1901.20. As amended, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now states that municipal courts have "exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance." State ex rel. Magsig v. City of Toledo, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-3416, ¶ 11. "The current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and unambiguously reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to adjudicate every civil traffic-law violation.