Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Kesner
[…] To prevail on a motion pursuant to Civ.R. 60(B), a movant need not prove that a claim or defense will actually prevail. Ross Chevrolet v. Adams, 36 Ohio St.3d 17, 20 (1988). Rather, the movant's burden is to demonstrate the existence of a meritorious claim or defense by alleging operative facts with enough specificity to permit the trial court to determine whether the movant's asserted claim or defense could be successfully argued at trial. Id. at 20-21. {¶ 20} Kesner concedes in his affidavit that he travelled left of center and struck Doyle's vehicle. R.C. 4511.25(A) governs the lanes of travel upon roadways and provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway * * *." The statute further provides certain exceptions inapplicable to this case. R.C. 4511.25(A)(1)-(5).