State v. Thoma
[…] See State v. Phillips, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82750, 2003-Ohio-5659. However, Phillips was decided at a time when R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) required sentencing courts to give their reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. -8- The statute has since been Warren CA2018-01-010 amended to delete that requirement. Phillips is therefore inapplicable. {¶ 25} Appellant next asserts that the trial court improperly considered his parental relationship with the victim because such relationship is an element of the sexual battery offense under R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). Appellant is correct that the state had to prove that he was the victim's "natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." However, as the Fourth Appellate District held, [R.C. 2907.03] no longer designates certain forms of the offense as more serious than others. Rather, each form of the offense is treated equally with regards to its level of seriousness.