Fairfield v. Lopez
[…] Where a court properly complies with R.C. 2937.36, as we found above, there is no question that bond is properly forfeited. See State v. Dorsey, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-15-1289, 2016-Ohio-3207, ¶ 7. However, "[r]emission of bond is a wholly separate issue, to which R.C. 2937.36 has no bearing." Id. R.C. 2937.39 provides: After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just * * *. Thus, "R.C. 2937.39 provides for post-appearance remission of forfeiture." Toledo v. Gaston, 188 Ohio App.3d 241, 2010-Ohio-3217, ¶ 53 (6th Dist.). At the time of moving for remission, Lopez had not reappeared or surrendered and had not been rearrested on the charges.