Fairfield v. Lopez
[…] upon failure to appear at such later date. -4- Butler CA2017-08-121 R.C. 2937.36, which governs forfeiture proceedings, states in pertinent part: Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: *** (C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice * * * why judgment should not be entered against each of them * * *. {¶ 15} R.C. 2937.36(C) provides, by implication, "that a surety may be exonerated if good cause 'by production of the body of the accused or otherwise' is shown." (Emphasis omitted.) State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20 (1986), quoting R.C. 2937.36(C).