State v. Robinson
[…] him to pay $1,228.89 in restitution to River's Bend Wine & Spirits. {¶ 3} Appellant now appeals, raising three assignments of error. {¶ 4} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶ 5} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN ORDERING THE DEFENDANT TO PAY RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,228.89. {¶ 6} Appellant argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,228.89 in restitution to the liquor store because no evidence was presented during the sentencing hearing as to the amount of restitution, and "more importantly," the trial court never mentioned restitution during the sentencing hearing as required under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). {¶ 7} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides in pertinent part that: [T]he court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section[.] Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include * * * [r]estitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.