State v. Schuster
[…] According to R.C. 2945.71(E), for purposes of calculating speedy-trial time, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." As such, and subject to certain tolling events, a jailed defendant must be tried within 90 days. A defendant not brought to trial within the relevant time constraints "shall be discharged." R.C. 2945.73(B). However, R.C. 2945.72(H) provides that the time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended for "the period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." {¶ 17} Moreover, a criminal defendant may waive speedy trial rights.