State v. Schuster
[…] State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, ¶ 14. "States have the authority to prescribe reasonable periods in which a trial must be held that are consistent with constitutional requirements." Id. Ohio has exercised this authority by enacting R.C. 2945.71, which designates specific time requirements within which the state must bring an accused to trial. {¶ 16} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days after his arrest. According to R.C. 2945.71(E), for purposes of calculating speedy-trial time, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." As such, and subject to certain tolling events, a jailed defendant must be tried within 90 days. A defendant not brought to trial within the relevant time constraints "shall be discharged." R.C. 2945.73(B).