State v. Coffman
[…] According to Coffman, "[t]he right to understand a plea's effects extends equally to a second plea at an ILC-revocation hearing." However, similar to a community control revocation hearing, we find the so-called "effect of the plea" requirement found in Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(b) does not apply to an ILC revocation hearing. See State v. Brown, 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-14-04, 2015-Ohio-468, ¶ 15 (finding requirements of Crim.R. 11[C][2] do not pertain to a hearing on a revocation of community control); State v. Alexander, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C0070021, 2007-Ohio-5457, ¶ 7 (same); see also R.C. 2951.041(D) (stating that an offender whose ILC request is granted shall be placed under "the general control and supervision of the county probation department * * * as if the offender was subject to a community control sanction"). {¶ 13} Rather, contrary to Coffman's claim otherwise, Crim.R. 11(C) only "mandates certain requirements with which the trial court must comply prior to accepting a guilty or no contest plea to a felony offense." State v. Orr, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2008-G-2861, 2009Ohio-5515, ¶ 23. On the other hand, R.C. 2951.041(F) provides the procedural framework that is to occur at an ILC revocation hearing. Pursuant to that statute, if the trial court determines that the offender failed to comply with any of the terms and conditions of ILC, "it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code." That is exactly what the trial court did here. {¶ 14} Moreover, although Coffman cites to our decision in State v. Davis, 12th Dist. Warren Nos. CA2013-12-129 and CA2013-12-130, 2014-Ohio-2122, we find that case distinguishable.