In re Adoption of A.M.L.
[…] and continuity of relationships for the child; (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and community; (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation; (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected [or other specific crimes]. R.C. 3107.161(B). {¶ 10} The person contesting an adoption petition has the burden of providing to the court "material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child" and the burden of establishing "that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative." R.C. 3107.161(C). For these purposes, "least detrimental available alternative" means "the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child." R.C. 3107.161(A). However, the petitioner retains the burden of proving that adoption is in the best interest of the child. {¶ 11} This court will reverse a probate court's best-interest determination only if we find an abuse of the court's discretion.