State v. Frazer
[…] Frazer responded, "Yes. Yes, Your Honor." {¶ 18} At no time, however, did Frazer indicate that he was unaware of the "underlying facts and additional facts" mentioned by the trial court or that he disagreed with the facts as they had been discussed earlier that day. Nor did Frazer express any indication that he did not understand his charge because of the lack of facts, or indicate that he did not commit involuntary manslaughter as that charge was indicated and explained within the bill of information. 1. According to R.C. 2941.05, a bill of information must contain "a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified * * * in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged." See also Crim.R. 7(B). The bill of information in the case sub judice clearly stated that Frazer had committed involuntary manslaughter, and made specific reference to the criminal statute Frazer was accused of violating.