In re D.T.W.
[…] R.C. 2152.58(B). In determining the competency of the subject child, "the court shall consider the content of all competency assessment reports admitted as evidence." R.C. 2152.58(C). The juvenile court may also "consider additional evidence, including the court's own observations of the child's conduct and demeanor in the courtroom." Id. {¶ 21} Following the juvenile court's competency hearing, if the juvenile court determines that the subject child is competent, "the court shall proceed with the delinquent child's proceeding as provided by law." R.C. 2152.59(A). However, if the juvenile court determines the "child is not competent but could likely attain competency by participating in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency, the court may order the child to participate in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency at -9- Butler CA2014-09-198 county expense." R.C. 2152.59(C).