State v. Campbell
[…] Luong, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2011-06-110, 2012-Ohio-4520, ¶ 46. A court will look to the information contained in the record to make its allied offense determination, including the indictment, bill of particulars, and the presentence investigation report. State v. Tannreuther, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2013-04-062, 2014-Ohio-74, ¶ 16. {¶ 19} Campbell was convicted of ten counts of pandering sexually-oriented matter involving a minor. Five of the counts were charged as violations of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), while five counts were charged as violations of R.C. 2907.32(A)(5). R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides that, "no person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) provides, "no person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." {¶ 20} In regard to merging charges of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor, "multiple convictions are allowed for each individual image because a separate animus exists every time a separate image or file is downloaded and saved." State v. Mannarino, 8th Dist.