LaFever v. LaFever
[…] That is, whereas the trial court attributed $80,205 in commissions to Wife for 2012, it appears the figure should be closer to $149,000. For this reason, we find that the trial court's calculation of Wife's 2012 income from commissions was against the manifest weight of the evidence. - 10 - Clermont CA2014-02-017 {¶ 32} With respect to the trial court's estimate of Wife's 2013 income from commissions, we are not aware of any authority under which a trial court may include estimates of future income when it utilizes income averaging pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(H). R.C. 3119.05(A) provides that "parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, * * * tax returns, and all supporting documentation * * *." Ohio courts require that parents exactly adhere to this verification requirement for current and past income for the purposes of calculating child support. Ornelas, 2012-Ohio-4106 at ¶ 23, citing Ostmann v. Ostmann, 168 Ohio App.3d 59, 2006-Ohio-3617, ¶ 53 (9th Dist.).