State v. Ballinger
[…] State v. Walker, 12th Dist. No. CA200604-085, 2007-Ohio-911, ¶ 26. Therefore, an appellate court will overturn a conviction due to the manifest weight of the evidence only in extraordinary circumstances to correct a manifest miscarriage of justice, and only when the evidence presented at trial weighs heavily in favor of acquittal. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, (1997). {¶ 10} Ballinger was convicted of criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states, "no person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: Knowingly, by any means." Ballinger asserts that his conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence because the state failed to offer the testimony of an unbiased witness to establish that he caused physical harm to Sauceda's vehicle.