State v. Roland
[…] State v. Wilson, 12th Dist. No. CA2006-01-007, 2007Ohio-2298, ¶ 33. "The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶ 17} R.C. 2911.21 defines criminal trespass, in pertinent part, as: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]" Privilege is the distinguishing characteristic between unlawful trespass and lawful presence on the land or premises of another. See State v. Russ, 12th Dist. No. CA99-07-074, 2000 WL 864989 at 7 (June 26, 2000).