State v. Weathers
[…] The state concedes the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2947.23 when it imposed court costs. {¶ 19} "In all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under [R.C.] 2947.231, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a).