State v. Clay
[…] Previously, the maximum penalty for a third-degree felony robbery offense was five years. H.B. 86 was enacted on June 29, 2011, and became effective on September 30, 2011. {¶ 15} The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86 that the amendments to R.C. 2929.14(A) "apply to a person who commits an offense specified or -4- Madison CA2011-12-016 penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable." R.C. 1.58(B), in turn, states: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." (Emphasis added.) Section 4 specifically states the legislature's intent not to make the changes to the sentencing laws retroactive unless the offender falls within the exception found in R.C. 1.58(B). See also State ex. rel. Royster v. Brown, 5th Dist.