State v. Clay
[…] H.B. 86 applies to appellant as he falls within the R.C. 1.58(B) exception provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86. While appellant committed the robbery offense prior to the September 30, 2011 effective date, his sentence for robbery was not imposed until November 14, 2011. Based upon findings by the Ohio Supreme Court, I would instead affirm the trial court's decision imposing a 36-month sentence for the robbery conviction to be served consecutive to the 1-year sentence for vandalism. {¶ 37} As noted by the majority, H.B. 86 applies retroactively only through the legislature's inclusion of R.C. 1.58(B) in Section 4. R.C. 1.58 provides: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." H.B. 86 amended R.C. 2929.14(A)(3) such that the penalty for a third-degree felony robbery offense was reduced from a maximum of 5 years to a maximum of 36 months. Here, appellant was convicted of robbery, a third-degree felony.