Donohoo v. Donohoo
[…] In doing so, the trial court cited the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in Castle v. Castle, 15 Ohio St.3d 279 (1984), for the proposition that a parent has an ongoing moral and legal duty to support a disabled child, even past the age of majority. {¶ 13} In 2001, the Ohio General Assembly codified the Castle decision in R.C. 3119.86, which states in pertinent part, "the duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances: (a) the child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself * * *." {¶ 14} Husband argues on appeal that R.C. 3119.86 is not applicable to the case at bar because there was never a court order in place before Tyler turned 18, and therefore, the domestic relations court lacked jurisdiction to impose a child support order at the time of