In re R.A.S.
[…] Pettit v. Pettit, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-08018, 2012-Ohio-1801. However, the case at bar differs because the trial court was aware that Mother was unemployed at the time of the hearing, and therefore, aware that the previous financial figures were no longer applicable. {¶ 60} According to R.C. 3119.05(A), "the parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents * * *." (Emphasis added.) The child support calculations, as determined by the magistrate and - 17 - Warren CA2011-09-102 adopted by the trial court, included a salary of $36,000 for Mother and a salary of $25,792 for Father.