State v. Platt
[…] Defendant's motion is granted as to that portion of his statement[s] made thereafter." The trial court's partial grant of appellant's motion to suppress is not an issue on appeal. -5- Butler CA2011-08-146 offense of felony murder because "while [appellant] certainly was present during the crime, the most that could be said was that he used or threatened the use of force against Manies, not that he inflicted serious physical harm on the victim." {¶ 19} Appellant was charged with, and convicted of, felony murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B) and aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(3). Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), Ohio's felony murder statute, "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of [R.C.] 2903.03 or 2903.04." Both the indictment and the bill of particulars alleged that appellant caused Manies' death as a result of committing or attempting to commit a first-degree felony, to wit, aggravated robbery.