Whittington v. Whittington
[…] He indicated that he made a lump sum payment of $1000 in January before the trial court told him he could not make lump sum payments and he paid $175 later, when he realized no payment was withheld from his paycheck on the new job. He also argues the domestic relations court stated it did not have medical documentation of his knee injury and inability to work, but he previously provided such information. {¶ 15} Under the third assignment of error, Whittington argues that the domestic relations court erred when it failed to consider the "affirmative defense" under the criminal statute, R.C. 2919.21(D), wherein an "accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means." Specifically, Whittington argues that he did his best to fulfill his obligation given his knee problem, and he was eventually able to obtain employment and make one payment on his own. {¶ 16} We note that the June 9, 2011 hearing is the only hearing transcript in the record.