Schneble v. Stark
[…] Gunnerman, 12th Dist. Nos. CA97-07-017, CA97-12-034, 1998 WL 526541, * 12 (Aug. 24, 1998). {¶ 81} Contractor's first cross-assignment of error is sustained. {¶ 82} Cross-Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶ 83} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO ASSESS ATTORNEY FEES AGAINST APPELLANT. {¶ 84} In his second cross-assignment of error, Contractor argues the trial court erred in denying his request for attorney fees against Owner for filing a meritless CSPA claim. We disagree. {¶ 85} R.C. 1345.09 provides for the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action brought under the CSPA. R.C. 1345.09(F) states: The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply: (1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith; (2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter. {¶ 86} R.C. 1345.09(F) allows the trial court, in its discretion, to award reasonable attorney fees for either of the aforementioned reasons. Einhorn v.