Melampy v. Evans Landscaping, Inc.
[…] As mentioned above, the very narrow issue we are faced with in this case is whether the affidavit referred to in division (B)(1) is required to be recorded in order for the homeowner to recover attorney -4- Butler CA2011-03-045 fees under division (B)(3).2 {¶ 15} R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) makes reference to the recording of an affidavit as follows: "An owner * * * may file with the county recorder of the county in which the property that is the subject of a home construction contract * * * is situated an affidavit that the owner * * * has made payment in accordance with this division." {¶ 16} Evans contends that it is not liable for attorney fees because the plain language of R.C. 1311.011 requires the affidavit under division (B)(1) to be filed with the county recorder, which did not happen in the case at bar.