State v. Hart
[…] See State v. Barnett, 12th Dist. No. CA200206-011, 2003-Ohio-2014, ¶ 8. For the purposes of speedy-trial calculation, each day that a defendant is incarcerated in lieu of bail solely on the pending charge counts as three days. R.C. 2945.71(E); State v. Sanchez, 110 Ohio St.3d 274, 2006-Ohio-4478, ¶ 7. However, R.C. 2945.72 provides circumstances that extend or toll the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial. See State v. Blackburn, 118 Ohio St.3d 163, 2008-Ohio-1823, ¶ 17. Pertinent to this appeal, R.C. 2945.72(B) tolls speedy-trial time for "[a]ny period during which the accused is mentally incompetent to stand trial or during which his mental competence to stand trial is being determined, or any period during which the accused is physically incapable of standing trial * * *." {¶ 15} On August 2, 2010, the trial court granted the state's request for a competency evaluation, and subsequently found appellant competent to stand trial on September 21, 2010. Appellant argues that this time was not tolled under R.C. 2945.72(B) because the state, rather than the