State v. Hart
[…] Graham at ¶ 66; State v. Cummings, 12th Dist. No. CA2006-09-224, 2007-Ohio-4970, ¶ 12. - 11 - Brown CA2011-03-008 {¶ 43} Because sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury, a finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include a finding of sufficiency. Graham at ¶ 67. "Thus, a determination that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." Id. {¶ 44} Here, appellant was convicted of unlawful restraint in violation of R.C. 2905.03(A), which states, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty." A person acts knowingly, "regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist." R.C. 2901.22(B).