State v. Hart
[…] We will address each issue in turn. Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial {¶ 11} Appellant first argues the trial court erred by not dismissing his charges on speedy-trial grounds. {¶ 12} The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed to all state criminal defendants by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I -3- Brown CA2011-03-008 of the Ohio Constitution. State v. Noble, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-03-008, 2008-Ohio-355, ¶ 7. To preserve this right, the legislature enacted Ohio's speedy-trial statutes. Id. {¶ 13} R.C. 2945.71(D) provides: A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged * * *. {¶ 14} Here, the highest degree of offense facing appellant was a third-degree felony. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a criminal defendant who is charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days after his arrest. See State v. Barnett, 12th Dist. No.