State v. Hart
[…] Thus, according to appellant, the 50 days he spent in jail between August 2 and September 21, 2010, should be charged to the state under the triple-count provision of R.C. 2945.71(E). We disagree with appellant, as -4- Brown CA2011-03-008 R.C. 2945.37(B) specifically states: In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 16} Pursuant to the express language of the statute, a prosecutor may raise the issue of a defendant's competency to stand trial. Moreover, nothing in R.C. 2945.72(B) restricts the tolling provision to motions filed by the accused.