State v. Hart
[…] See State v. Williams, 2nd Dist. No. 20104, 2004-Ohio-5273, ¶ 20. The statute is not ambiguous in this regard, and we may not ignore the plain language or insert words not used. See, e.g., State v. Teamer, 82 Ohio St.3d 490, 491 (1998). Had the legislature intended for R.C. 2945.73(C) to apply to a combination of felonies and misdemeanors, it presumably would have stated as such in the statutory language. Thus, because appellant was charged with a felony as well as a misdemeanor, he was not entitled to discharge under R.C. 2945.73(C). {¶ 32} Because R.C. 2945.73(C) did not apply, appellant remained subject to the requirements of R.C. 2945.71(D), which provides, in pertinent part: A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on all of -9- Brown CA2011-03-008 the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged, as determined under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section. {¶ 33} Thus, when an accused faces a combination of felony and misdemeanor charges arising from the same act, he must be brought to trial "within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged * * *." Id.