Bond Safeguard Ins. Co. v. Dixon Builders I, L.L.C.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 32-33. {¶ 27} There are very few cases in Ohio that discuss quia timet as it relates to the rights of sureties. This apparently stems from the fact that quia timet and the closely related principle of exoneration have been codified in this state in R.C. 1341.19, 1341.20 and 1341.21. R.C. 1341.19 codifies the principal of exoneration, and states that "[a] surety may maintain an action against his principal to compel him to discharge the debt or liability for which the surety is bound, after it becomes due." (Emphasis added.)