Hamilton v. Ebbing
[…] He asserts that a supersedeas bond was not -7- Butler CA2011-01-001 necessary as the stay was not causing harm or delay. We find no merit to this argument. {¶ 30} An appellate court reviews a trial court's denial of a motion for a stay of execution of judgment and request for bond for an abuse of discretion. See Civ.R. 62(B); Ohio Carpenter's Pension Fund v. La Centre, LLC, 8th Dist. Nos. 86597, 86789, 2006-Ohio2214, ¶ 31, citing Cardone v. Cardone, 9th Dist. No. 18873, 1998 WL 597704, *2 (Sept. 2, 1998). R.C. 2505.09 provides the requirements for a stay of execution of judgment pending appeal; it states in part: "[A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee." Civ.R. 62(B) provides additional guidance, and states: "When an appeal is taken the appellant may obtain a stay of execution of a judgment or any proceedings to enforce a judgment by giving an adequate supersedeas bond. * * * The stay is effective when the supersedeas bond is approved by the