State v. Scott
[…] She was also able to recall where her mother and sisters were when the abuse occurred, and what threats Scott would use to keep her from reporting the abuse. {¶41} S.B. placed the repeated instances of abuse in context with her age, the home in which she resided at the time, as well as where in the home the abuse occurred. S.B.'s testimony was, therefore, not merely general, ambiguous claims of abuse. {¶42} Similarly, Scott claims that his convictions on Count Six for sexual battery in 1998 and County Nine for sexual battery in 2001 were not supported by sufficient evidence. According to R.C. 2907.03(A) "no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: (5) the offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." {¶43} During the state's direct examination of S.B., the following exchange occurred specific to the sexual abuse in 1998. {¶44} "[Q] in