Marcus v. Seidner
[…] See R.C. 5313.02(A)(1), (4), and (7). R.C 5313.02(B) and (C) state: {¶26} "(B) No vendor shall hold a mortgage on property sold by a land installment contract in an amount greater than the balance due under the contract, except a mortgage that covers real property in addition to the property that is the subject of the contract where the vendor has made written disclosure to the vendee of the amount of that the [sic] mortgage and the release price, if any, attributable to the property in question. No vendor -7- Clermont CA2010-12-103 shall place a mortgage on the property in an amount greater than the balance due on the contract without the consent of the vendee. {¶27} "(C) Within twenty days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded as provided in section 5301.25 of the Revised Code and a copy of the contract to be delivered to the county auditor."