Johnson v. Melton
[…] Melton asserts that R.C. 3119.05(A) places the burden upon a court to not only verify the parents' income information but also to produce proper evidence establishing their current and past income and personal earnings when computing child support. In support of his contention, Melton relies on Arbogast v. Arbogast, Medina App. No. 07-CA0087-M, 2008-Ohio-6872, in which the Ninth District Court of Appeals found a child support modification was arbitrary, in part, because the trial court failed to verify a party's income as required by R.C. 3119.05(A). However, Melton's interpretation of R.C. 3119.05(A) and reliance on Arbogast is misplaced. {¶23} R.C. 3119.05(A) states in pertinent part, "[w]hen a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order * * * The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax -7- Butler CA2010-07-160 returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns." {¶24} It is clear from the language of the statute that a court must use certain documentation to verify each parent's income and personal earnings when calculating child support. See Foster v.