State v. Kuczak
[…] State v. Diar, 120 Ohio St.3d 460, 2008-Ohio-6266, ¶113, quoting State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus; State v. Carroll, Clermont App. Nos. CA2007-02030, CA2007-03-041, 2007-Ohio-7075, ¶117. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is "proof of such character that an ordinary person would be willing to rely and act upon it in the most important of his own affairs." R.C. 2901.05(D). {¶8} Pursuant to R.C. 1547.27(A), "all powercraft" shall carry fire extinguishers as prescribed by that section, "[e]xcept those powercraft propelled by an electric motor and those less than twenty-six feet in length designed for use with an outboard motor, of 3 open construction, and not carrying passengers for hire * * *." (Emphasis added.) Any person who "operate[s] or permit[s] to be operated" any powercraft that does not comply with that section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. R.C. 1547.27(C); R.C. 1547.99(C).