Ohio Dept. of Taxation v. Peters
[…] Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292-293, 1996-Ohio-107. Once this burden is met, the nonmoving party must then present evidence to show that there is some issue of material fact yet remaining for the trial court to resolve. Smedley v. Discount Drug Mart, Inc., Fayette App. No. CA2010-05-010, 2010-Ohio-5665, ¶11. In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the evidence must be construed in the nonmoving party's favor. Walters v. Middletown Properties Co., Butler App. No. CA2001-10-249, 2002-Ohio-3730, ¶10. {¶10} Pursuant to R.C. 5747.07(G), which the Ohio Supreme Court has found clear and unambiguous, "[a]n employee of a corporation * * * having control or supervision of or charged with the responsibility of filing the report and making payment, or an officer, member, manager, or trustee of a corporation * * * who is responsible for the execution of the corporation's * * * fiscal responsibilities, shall be personally liable for failure to file the report or pay the tax due as required by this section." See Soltesiz v. Tracy, 75 Ohio St.3d 477, -3- Preble CA2010-10-014 1996-Ohio-150, syllabus; Cortese v. Limbach (Sept. 14, 1993), Trumbull App.