Ossai-Charles v. Charles
[…] Kauza v. Kauza, Clermont App. No. CA2008-02-014, 2008-Ohio-5668, ¶10, quoting Richardson v. Ballard (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 552, 555. "The trial court possesses considerable discretion in child support matters." Pahls v. Pahls, Butler App. No. CA200901-005, 2009-Ohio-6923, ¶10, quoting Murray v. Murray (1999), 128 Ohio App.3d 662, 666. Therefore, "[m]atters involving child support are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard." Van Osdell v. Van Osdell, Warren App. No. CA2007-10-123, 2008-Ohio-5843, ¶20. {¶68} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, "the court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." Zollar v. Zollar, Butler App. No.