State v. Hernandez
[…] Hernandez only permitted K.B. to leave when the police arrived. K.B. also testified several times that even though she fought back and tried to leave, she was fearful that if she tried to do anything else to gain her freedom, Hernandez would hurt her even worse than he already was. The manifest weight of the evidence therefore supports Hernandez's conviction for abduction. {¶35} According to R.C. 2923.02(A), "no person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." As previously stated, R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) forbids a person from engaging "in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force." {¶36} "In State v.